2022 Past Winners

March Amateur Contest Results:

Piping - Judge: Tyler Harris

Gr. 1 – 1st - Andrea Jones

Gr. 2 – 1st - Andrew Collins

Gr. 4 – 1st - Peter Hummel

Gr. 5 - 1st - Amanda Stewart

2nd - Ross McLennan

Snare Drumming - Judge: Doug Stronach

Gr. 3 - 1st - Jake Otto

Gr 4. - 1st - Zara Malik

2nd - Ron Flanagan

Tenor Drumming - Judge: Kyle Heaney

Gr. 4 - 1st - Karley McCrone

2nd - Graham Carroll

February Amateur Contest Results:

Piping - Judge: Lynda Mckay

Gr. 1 – 1st - Andrea Jones

Gr. 2 – 1st - Andrew Collins

Gr. 3 – 1st - Alec MacDonald

Gr. 4 – 1st - Jonathon Kalyn

2nd - Charles Meanwell

3rd - Peter Hummel

Gr. 5 - 1st - Amanda Stewart

Snare Drumming - Judge: Chris Bell

Gr. 3 - 1st - Jake Otto

Gr. 4 - 1st -Rob Flanagan

Gr. 5 - 1st - Maxim Bossy

Tenor Drumming - Judge: Reagan Jones

Gr. 5 - 1st - Karley McCrone

January Amateur Contest Results:

Piping - Judge: Tyler Bridge

Gr. 1 – Thomas Bruce

Gr. 2 – Ray Flanagan

Gr. 3 – Alec MacDonald

Gr. 4 – Peter Hummel

Snare Drumming - Judge: Drew Duthart

Gr. 4 - Rob Flanagan

March 9th, 2019

Adjudicators - Piping - Lori Gaudet / Hector MacDonald

Drumming - Tom Foote

Tenor - Jamie Alfred

 

February 9th, 2019

Adjudicators - Piping - John Cairns

Drumming - Harvey Dawson

Tenor - Reagan Jones

Grade 5 Piping

1st – Devon Saunders

2nd – Cameron Fradette

3rd – Matthew Brown

 

Grade 4 Piping

1st – Hayden Sauer

2nd – Matt Greco

3rd – Leithen Velasco

 

Grade 3 Piping

1st – James Doucette

2nd – Drew Marshall

 

Grade 2 Piping

1st – Victoria McRae

2nd – Alison Andrews

3rd – Connor McCutcheon

 

Grade 1 Piping

1st – Jazz Kersell

 

Practice Pad

1st – Wyatt Lane

 

Grade 5 Snare

1st – Mark Whelan

2nd – Garrett Sauer

3rd – Meadow Funkenhauser

 

Grade 4 Snare

1st – Paul Garnhum

2nd – Kaylee Ellwood 

 

Grade 3 Snare 

1st – Victoria Hingley

 

Grade 2 Snare 

1st – Tom Litherland

 

Grade 5 Tenor

1st – Abigail Sullivan

2nd – Nicolina McAlister

3rd – Matthew Campbell

 

Grade 4 Tenor

1st – Jieth Velasco

January 12th, 2019

Adjudicators - Piping - Trish Kirkwood

Drumming - Graham Kirkwood

Tenor - Kyle Heaney

Practice Chanter

1st – Angus Grahan

Grade 5 Piping

1st – Adam Park

2nd – Devon Saunders

3rd – Alec MacDonald

Grade 4 Piping

1st – Matt Greco

2nd – Ethan Flynn

3rd – Bill Scannell 

Grade 3 Piping

1st – Alick Feller

2nd – James Doucette

3rd – Drew Marshall

Grade 2 Piping

1st – Victoria McRae

2nd – Alison Andrews

Grade 1 Piping

1st – Aidan Maher

2nd – Jazz Kersell

Grade 5 Snare

1st – Ashton Park

2nd – Justin Mason

3rd – Marc Whelan

Grade 4 Snare

1st – Quintin Brunning

2nd – Kaylee Ellwood

3rd – Amy Miller

Grade 3 Snare

1st – Victoria Hingley

2nd – Nathan Nguyen

Grade 2 Snare

1st – Tom Litherland

2nd – Jessica Martin

Grade 1 Snare

1st – Brody Duncan

Grade 5 Tenor

1st – Nicolina MacAlister

2nd – Graham Carrol

3rd – Matthew Campbell

Grade 4 Tenor

1st – Olivia Scandlan
 

March 24, 2018

Piping Adjudicator - Lynda Mackay

 

Practice Chanter

1st - Connor Ellwood

Grade 5

1st -  Ethan Flynn

2nd - Hayden Sauer

3rd - Mason Dearman

Grade 4

1st - Drew Marshall

2nd - James Doucette

3rd - Paul Brunning

Grade 3

1st - Alick  Feller

2nd - Victoria McRae

3rd - Alejandro Valdes-Carletti

Grade 2

1st - Barry McKendry

 

Drumming

Adjudicator - Craig Stewart

Grade 5

1st - Victoria Hingley

2nd - Jack Bartley

3rd - Shelia Swartz

Grade 4

1st - Quintin Brunning

Grade 1

1st - Jessica Martin

February 17, 2018

Piping Adjudicator - Edward Gorman

 

Practice Chanter

1st - Alec MacDonald

2nd - Chloe D’Eath

 

Grade 5

1st -  Matthew Greco

2nd - Devon Saunders

3rd - Hayden Sauer

 

Grade 4

1st - Drew Marshall

2nd - Paul Brunning

3rd - James Doucette

 

Grade 3

1st - Serge Atkinson

2nd - Alick  Feller

3rd - Connor McCutcheon

 

Grade 2

1st - Barry McKendry

 

Grade 1

1st - Alison Andrews

2nd - Tyler Aucoin

 

Drumming

Adjudicator - Harvey Dawson

 

Grade 5

1st - Jack Bartley

2nd - Victoria Hingley

3rd - Shelia Swartz

 

Grade 4

1st - Quintin Brunning

 

January 13, 2018

Piping – Adjudicator: Lori Gaudet

Practice Chanter

1st-Alec MacDonald

2nd- Zachary Ward

Grade 5

1st - Matthew Greco

2nd - Devon Saunders

3rd - Mason Dearman

Grade 4

1st- Serge Atkinson

2nd - James Doucette

3rd - Paul Brunning

Grade 3

1st - Alick Feller

Grade 1

1st - Jacob Lehmann

2nd - Kate Runciman

3rd - Alison Andrews

Drumming – Adjudicator: Graham Kirkwood

Grade 5

1st - Victoria Hingley

2nd - Sheila Swartz

3rd - Garrett Sauer

4th - Kaylee Ellwood

Grade 4

1st - Quintin Brunning

2nd - Callum Bunston

Grade 1

1st - Madelyn Neil

 

April 8, 2017 Mini-Band Competition

Ensemble Adjudicator: Ken Eller assisted by Kyle Heaney

 

Grade 5

1st - Grand Celtic Pipe Band (Grand Celtic/Fergus Ontario) - March Medley

Grade 4

1st - Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Group "A" - March Medley

Grade 3

1st - Buffalo Pipe Band Clube - Group "2" - MSR

 

March 11, 2017 (Solo)

Adjudicator: Peter Sinclair

Grade 5

1st - Connor McCutcheon

2nd - Aiden Fox-Ivey

3rd - Gerard Arsenault

Grade 4

1st – Serge Atkinson

Grade 3

1st - Ajejandro Valdez-Carletti

2nd - Alick Feller

3rd - Hailie Blommers

Grade 1

1st - Alex Klausnitzer

 

Drumming – Adjudicator: Drew Duthart

Grade 5

1st - Callum Bunston

2nd - Cameron Redford

3rd - Ian McCombs

Grade 2

1st - Madelyn Neil

 

February 11, 2017 (Solo)

Adjudicator: Bob Worrall

Piping

Grade 5

1st - Serge Atkinson

2nd - Connor Flynn

3rd - Paul Brunning

Grade 4

1st - Matthew Parsons

2nd - Roy Huang

3rd - Alejandro Valdez-Carletti

Grade 3

1st - Henry Pauluch

2nd - Alick Feller

3rd - Michael Malish

Grade 2

1st - Alison Andrews

2nd - Liam McGlashon

3rd - Nigel Smedmor

Grade 1

1st - Alex Klausnitzer

 

Drumming Adjudicator: Doug Stronach

Grade 5

1st - Quintin Brunning

2nd - Callum Bunstun

3rd - Andrew Gardiner

Grade 4

1st - Liam McGlashon

2nd - Nathan Nguyen

Grade 3

1st - Jessica Martin

Grade 2

1st - Madelyn Neil

 

January 7, 2017

Adjudicator:  Lori Gaudet

 

Piping

 

Grade 5

1st - Paul Brunning

2nd - Serge Atkinson

3rd - Connor Flynn

Grade 4

1st - Matthew Parsons

2nd - Angus MacRae

3rd - Cliff Millen

Grade 3

1st - Henry Pauluch

2nd - Alick Feller

3rd - Graham Hand

Grade 2

1st - Alison Andrews

2nd - Liam McGlashon

Drumming Adjudicator:  John Gaudet

Grade 5

1st - Quintin Brunning

2nd - Andrew Gardiner

Grade 4

1st - Liam McGlashon

2nd - Nathan Nguyen

Grade 3

1st - Jessica Martin

Grade 2

1st - Madelyn Neil

 

April 9, 2016

Adjudicator:  Ellen Mole

Piping

Practice Chanter

1st - James Doucette

2nd - Karley McCrone

Grade 5

1st - Tyler Redford

2nd - Serge Atkinson

3rd - Ethan Flymm

Grade 4

1st - Alicksander Feller

2nd - Andrew Gauthier

3rd - Henry Paluch

Grade 3

1st - Jacob Lehmann

2nd - Alison Andrews

3rd - Liam McGlashon

Grade 2

1st - Colin Johnstone

2nd - Barry McKendry

3rd - Jazz Kersell

Grade 1

1st - James Sawyer

2nd - Connor Cooper

Drumming Adjudicator:  Craig Stewart

Grade 5

1st - Liam McGlashon

2nd - Quintin Brunning

3rd - Alexander Bishop

Grade 1

1st - Brody Duncan

2nd - Matthew Page

3rd - Francis MacIsaac

 

February 13, 2016

Adjudicator:  Michael Grey

 

Grade 4 Piping

1st - Alicksander Feller

2nd - Victoria McRae

3rd - Henry Paluch

Grade 3 Piping

1st - Jacob Lehmann

2nd - Kaleigh Johnstone

3rd - Alison Andrews

Grade 2 Piping

1st - Colin Johnstone

2nd - Keir Dennis

3rd - Deirdre Godsell

Grade 1 Piping

1st - Conor Cooper

Adjudicator:  Graham Kirkwood

Drumming

Grade 5 Drumming

1st - Liam McGlashon

2nd - Amy Miller

Grade 4 Drumming

1st - Paul Garnhum

2nd - Nathan Nguyen

Grade 3 Drumming

1st - Jessica Martin

Grade 1 Drumming

1st - Francis MacIsaac

 

January 16, 2016

Piping Results

Grade 5
  1. James McIntosh

Grade 4
  1. Henry Paluch

  2. Alicksander Feller

  3. Victoria McRae

 

Grade 3
  1. Liam McGlashon

  2. Kayleigh Johnstone

  3. Alison Andrews

 

Grade 2
  1. Keir Dennis

  2. Colin Johnstone

 

Drumming Results

 

Grade 5
  1. Liam McGlashon

Grade 4
  1. Madelyn Neil

  2. Paul Garnhum

  3. Nathan Nguyen

Grade 3
  1. Jessica Martin

Grade 2
  1. Tom Litherland

Grade 1
  1. Francis MacIsaac

 

January 17, 2015

Piping Results

 

Practice Chanter
  1. Shea McNab

Grade 5
  1. Benjamin Brown

Grade 4
  1. Liam McGlashon

  2. Sebastian Love

  3. Tracey Firth

Grade 3
  1. John Patrick MacIsaac

  2. Colin Johnstone

  3. Alex P. Stugis

Grade 1
  1. Tyler Bridge

  2. Marcus Tonogai

  3. Alex Klausnitzer

 

Drumming Results

 

Grade 3
  1. Alex Whitton

Grade 2
  1. Steve Laughlin

  2. Brody Duncan

  3. Frances MacIsaac

Grade 1
  1. Kyle Wardell

  2. Matthew Page

 

February 8, 2014

Piping Results

 

Grade 5
  1. Liam Robertson

  2. Cliff Millen

  3. Kayleigh Johnstone

Grade 4
  1. Colin Johnstone

  2. John Patrick Mac Isaac

  3. Alison Andrews

Grade 3
  1. Graham Hind

  2. Caleb Miller

Grade 1
  1. Alex Klausnitzer

  2. Edward Watt

  3. Marcus Tonogai

 

Drumming Results

 

Grade 5
  1. Madelyn Neil

  2. Colin McKail

  3. Caleb Miller

Grade 4
  1. Francis Mac Isaac

  2. Kavan Johnstone Schulz

Grade 3
  1. James Kirkwood

  2. Alex Whitton

 

January 11, 2014 

Piping Results

 

Grade 5
  1. Kayleigh Johnstone

  2. Cliff Millen

Grade 4
  1. Colin Johnstone

  2. Daniel Liverance-Edwards

  3. Alison Andrews

Grade 3
  1. Caleb Miller

  2. Chris Buchanan

Grade 1
  1. Andrew Hutton

  2. Andrew Mackay

  3. Marcus Tonogai

 

Drumming Results

 

Grade 5
  1. Madelyn Neil

  2. Colin McKail

  3. Sara Bridle

Grade 4
  1. Francis Mac Isaac

  2. Kavan Johnstone Schulz

 

April 20, 2013 

Piping Results

 

Practice Chanter
  1. Kayleigh Johnstone

  2. Jonas Korver

  3. Matthew Brown

Grade 5
  1. Travis Fraser

  2. Colin Johnstone

  3. Benjamin Brown

Grade 4
  1. Caleb Miller

  2. Nick Bridle

  3. Clark Gibson

Grade 1
  1. Edward Watt

  2. Andrew Hutton

  3. Alex Klausnitzer

 

Drumming Results

 

Grade 5
  1. Kavan Johnstone Schulz

  2. Sara Bridle

Grade 1
  1. Graham Ricketts-Moncur

 

February 23, 2013 

Piping Results

 

Practice Chanter
  1. Kayleigh Johnstone

  2. Jonas Korver

Grade 5
  1. Chris Marshall

  2. Travis Fraser

  3. Colin Johnstone

Grade 4
  1. Deirdre Godsell

  2. Nick Bridle

  3. Clark Gibson

Grade 3
  1. Hunter Bruce

  2. Adam Carriere

Grade 1
  1. Dylan Whittemore

  2. Andrew Hutton

  3. Alex Klausnitzer

 

Drumming Results

 

Grade 5
  1. Sara Bridle

Grade 4
  1. Catherine Rutledge

Grade 3
  1. Matthew Page

Grade 1
  1. Graham Ricketts-Moncur

  2. Matt Hall

 

January 12, 2013 

Our apologies - due to a clerical error, results are not available from this competition.

 

April 21, 2012

Piping Results 

Judge: Lynda Mackay

 

Grade 5
  1. Gavin Mackay, Kitchener

  2. Iain Buchanan, Toronto

  3. Daniel Liverance-Edwards, Brantford

Grade 4
  1. Stephen Arsenault, Chatham

  2. Hunter Bruce, Brantford

  3. Corey Boender, Brantford

Grade 3
  1. Edward Watt, Brampton

  2. Paul Turner, Toronto

  3. Dan Vinter, Chatham

Grade 2
  1. Thomas Bruce, Brantford

  2. Kamryn MacDonald, Guelph

Grade 1
  1. Marcus Tonogai, Drumbo

  2. Dylan Whittemore, Kitchener

 

Drumming Results

Judge: Drew Duthart

 

Grade 4
  1. Matthew Page, Hamilton

Grade 2
  1. Brian Turner, Toronto

Grade 1
  1. Kyle Wardell, Hamilton

  2. Graham Ricketts-Moncur, Ancaster

 

February 18, 2012

Piping Results

 

Judge: Michael Grey

 

Grade 5
  1. Nick Bridle, St. Williams

  2. Brandon Lockhart, Brantford

  3. Daniel Liverance-Edwards, Brantford

  4. Iain Buchanan, Stoney Creek

Grade 4
  1. Hunter Bruce, Brantford

  2. Corey Boender, Brantford

Grade 3
  1. Paul Turner, Toronto

  2. Alastair Hutton, Buffalo NY

  3. Dan Vinter, Chatham

Grade 2
  1. Kamryn MacDonald, Guelph

  2. Thomas Bruce, Brantford

Grade 1
  1. Dylan Whittemore, Kitchener

  2. Kaitlin Kimove, Mississauga

  3. John McKay, St. Catharines

 

Drumming Results 

Judge: Larry Willis

 

Grade 1
  1. Graham Ricketts-Moncur, Ancaster

 

January 21, 2012

Piping Results 

Judge: Bob Worrall

 

Grade 4
  1. Corey Boender

Grade 3
  1. Paul Turner

Grade 2
  1. Kamryn MacDonald

  2. Andrew Hutton

  3. Thomas Bruce

Grade 1
  1. Alex Klausnitzer

  2. Marcus Tonogai

  3. John McKay