top of page

Agnew-Harrison 2024

SAVE THE DATE - Saturday, April 13th, 2024

The Agnew-Harrison Drumming Invitational is gearing up for what promises to be a sensational contest, this spring!  With the theme of “bringing it back to the basics”, the day will consist of an amateur contest (Grades 3, 2, & 1) in the afternoon, followed by the professional contest in the evening.  This year, the professional drummers will be asked to play twice: once with an M/S/R and a separate performance with a H/J. 

The Agnew-Harrison Drumming Invitational is honoured to have the following individuals assist with the day: 

Hugh Cameron (PPBSO) - Adjudicator

Daniel Bist (PPBSO) - Adjudicator

Jim Sim (MWPBA) - Adjudicator

Drew Duthart - Master of Ceremonies

 

The Agnew-Harrison Drumming Invitational is striving to bring new life and awareness to the amazing drumming talent within the PPBSO and respective associations! 

We hope to see you on Saturday, April 13th, 2024, at the John Weir Foote Armoury in Hamilton. 

Tickets are $20 at the door

Amateur Contests start at 1:00pm

Professional Contests start at 7:00pm

Order of Play

Grade 3
2/4 March (4 PTS)

Starts at 1:00pm

Cameron Redford

Brandon Nadeau

Erica Cheyne

Elisha Jimenez

Devin Brode

Aiden Backlock

Grade 2
MSR (4 PTS EACH)

Starts at approximately 1:52pm

Thomas Litherland

Hope Barnes

Walter Gammeter

Victoria Hingley

Conner Williams

Shahna Summers

Grade 1
MSR (4 PTS EACH)

Starts at approximately 2:50pm

Rita Denobriga

Sloan Pierce

Cameron MacDonald

Aiden Hogan

Brian Turner

Professional
MSR (4 PTS EACH)

Starts at 7:00pm

Kyle Wardell

Blair Brown

Cameron McKail

Ian Bell

James Kirkwood

Matt Page

Robert B. Graham, Jr.

Miles Bennington

Hornpipe/Jig (4 PTS EACH)

Starts at 8:30pm

(Order same as MSR)

Kyle Wardell

Blair Brown

Cameron McKail

Ian Bell

James Kirkwood

Matt Page

Robert B. Graham, Jr.

Miles Bennington

Competitors

Competitors are in alphabetical order, not order of play

Grade 3

Aidan Blacklock

Devin Brode

Erica Cheyne

Elisha Jimenez

Brandon Nadeau

Cameron Redford

Grade 2

Hope Barnes

Walter Gammeter

Victoria Hingley

Thomas Litherland

Shahna Summers

Connor Williams

Grade 1

Rita DeNobriga

Aidan Hogan

Cameron MacDonald

Sloan Pierce

Brian Turner

Professional

Ian Bell

Miles Bennington

Blair Brown

Robbie Graham

James Kirkwood

Cameron McKail

Matt Page

Kyle Wardell

bottom of page